to shopping cart
to cart for brochures
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
Discover our varied tours and routes
Sharing is fun...
Places
- Arzl im Pitztal (10) Apply Arzl im Pitztal filter
- Fließ (5) Apply Fließ filter
- Jerzens (9) Apply Jerzens filter
- Mandarfen (1) Apply Mandarfen filter
- Piller (1) Apply Piller filter
- St. Leonhard im Pitztal (31) Apply St. Leonhard im Pitztal filter
- Wenns (3) Apply Wenns filter
Categories
- Climbing (745) Apply Climbing filter
- Hiking (189) Apply Hiking filter
- Barrier-free holidays (24) Apply Barrier-free holidays filter
- Ski-nordic (15) Apply Ski-nordic filter
- Ski alpine (8) Apply Ski alpine filter
- Attraction (2) Apply Attraction filter
- Family holidays (2) Apply Family holidays filter
Difficulty
- (-) Remove easy filter easy
- (-) Remove medium filter medium
- (-) Remove hard filter hard
Distance
Duration
Altitude
Stage with summit – Day 4: Vari. I Piösmes - Plangeroß
Start
Piösmes (1387m)
Finish
Plangeroß (1610m)
Starting point district Piösmes: Go back to Scheibe and then follow a forest road, then a steep forest path for 1.5 hours until you reach the catered mountain hut. This is the first and only optional food station of this day’s tour. Then follow a wide forest road for ca. 1 km until you are beneath the Rappenkopf summit. After approximately 100 metres in altitude you will reach the Rappenkopf peak, where you will be rewarded you with breathtaking panoramic views. After the descent from the peak, a path forks off in a southerly direction. Follow this uphill trail until you reach another fork after approximately 500 metres and again turn in a southerly direction. Here a high-level trail built in 2012 starts, which will remain on approximately the same level between 2,000 m and 2,400m beneath the Seirlöcherkogel summit and in the direction of Neururer Berg summit. Along this section there are several fantastic viewing points in the direction of Mandarfen or the Mittagskogel summit and Pitztal’s glaciers. After approximately 4 hours walking time you will reach the Neururer Berg mountain and cross the Seebach brook via a wooden bridge. Then follow a trail in a southerly direction until you reach Lake Mittelberglsee at 2,446 metres. Once there, continue on a slightly sloping trail that is secured with ropes in the direction of Karlesegg (leads to the high-level trail “Cottbuser Höhenweg”). Then hike via the catered mountain hut Plangeroßer Alm to Plangeroß.
Hahntennjoch circular route
Start
Imst, Sportzentrum (783m)
Finish
Imst, Sportzentrum (782m)
Route description:
The tour starts with a steep ascent over ca. 15 kilometres to the Hahntennjoch ridge (1,894 m). It’s a descent from there down to Elmen in Lechtal valley and then cycling out of the valley in the direction of Reutte to Stanzach. Once in Stanzach, follow a narrow picturesque alpine pass through the Namloser valley to Berwang. Continue to cycle downhill to Bichlbach via Lermoos and Biberwier until you reach the Fernpass road (B179). After a short ascent to the Fernpass Höhe peak, you will pass Nassereith and the Gurgltal and leisurely coast back to the starting point.
Duration: 3-4 hours
The tour starts with a steep ascent over ca. 15 kilometres to the Hahntennjoch ridge (1,894 m). It’s a descent from there down to Elmen in Lechtal valley and then cycling out of the valley in the direction of Reutte to Stanzach. Once in Stanzach, follow a narrow picturesque alpine pass through the Namloser valley to Berwang. Continue to cycle downhill to Bichlbach via Lermoos and Biberwier until you reach the Fernpass road (B179). After a short ascent to the Fernpass Höhe peak, you will pass Nassereith and the Gurgltal and leisurely coast back to the starting point.
Duration: 3-4 hours
"Kaunertaler Glacier road" route
Start
Wenns Gemeindezentrum (1003m)
Finish
Wenns Gemeindezentrum (1003m)
Route description:
Start off at the civic centre in Wenns and cycle via Piller Sattel (1,560 m) in the direction of Kauns in Kaunertal. Once there, cycle on the Kaunertal country road all the way to the toll point and then continue to cycle on the private road up to Kaunertaler Glacier on 2,750 m.
Then continue via the same route for the time being all the way to Kauns and straight on to Prutz. Once there, turn right onto the Bundesstraße [A-road] in the direction of Fließ. From then on cycle uphill again to Piller Sattel and leisurely coast dowhill to Wenns.
Duration: 5-7 hours
Start off at the civic centre in Wenns and cycle via Piller Sattel (1,560 m) in the direction of Kauns in Kaunertal. Once there, cycle on the Kaunertal country road all the way to the toll point and then continue to cycle on the private road up to Kaunertaler Glacier on 2,750 m.
Then continue via the same route for the time being all the way to Kauns and straight on to Prutz. Once there, turn right onto the Bundesstraße [A-road] in the direction of Fließ. From then on cycle uphill again to Piller Sattel and leisurely coast dowhill to Wenns.
Duration: 5-7 hours