to shopping cart
to cart for brochures
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
Discover our varied tours and routes
Sharing is fun...
Places
- Arzl im Pitztal (8) Apply Arzl im Pitztal filter
- Fließ (3) Apply Fließ filter
- Jerzens (5) Apply Jerzens filter
- Mandarfen (1) Apply Mandarfen filter
- St. Leonhard im Pitztal (16) Apply St. Leonhard im Pitztal filter
- Wenns (3) Apply Wenns filter
Categories
- Climbing (745) Apply Climbing filter
- Winter sports (66) Apply Winter sports filter
- Cycling and mountain biking (25) Apply Cycling and mountain biking filter
- Barrier-free holidays (21) Apply Barrier-free holidays filter
- Ski-nordic (15) Apply Ski-nordic filter
- Ski alpine (6) Apply Ski alpine filter
- Attraction (2) Apply Attraction filter
- Family holidays (2) Apply Family holidays filter
Difficulty
Distance
Duration
Altitude
Circular route small Stuiben waterfall
Start
Car park Schön (1069m)
Finish
Car park Schön (1069m)
After crossing the country road hike past the former pub Gasthaus Schön and follow the track on the right that turns into a very steep path up to Stuibenwasserfall (waterfall) after a few minutes. Once at the top enjoy the fresh air and the calming rushing of the waterfall. A further steep path that turns into a wider track takes you back in the direction of Jerzens. At the first fork, turn off to the left. This path takes you back to Schön and closes the circular route.
Experience hike Adlerhorst
Start
Tourist information office Arzl (851m)
Finish
Tourist information office Arzl (856m)
Starting point: Arzl tourist information office. This hike leads you down the stairs to the Gruabe arena and behind the fire station, then uphill to the left on the forest track in the direction of Imsterberg. Follow this path for approximately 500 m and then turn left onto a forest track in the direction of Arzl Rodelbahn (toboggan run in the winter). After a few minutes the path forks, turn left in the direction of Adlerhorst viewing platform. Continue on forest paths and over a short difficult passage (rocks, secured with fixed ropes) to reach Burgstall at the top. Past the radio mast, continue to the exit of the rocky track and then to the Adlerhorst viewing platform. At what is truly a breathtaking height, you can enjoy the view of the surrounding mountains and the track which runs directly below. The way back leads over the Burgstall, with a beautiful view of Leins and W ald villages,
head left to the church of Arzl, then through the village back to the starting point.
head left to the church of Arzl, then through the village back to the starting point.
Hike to Zollberg
Start
gondola top station (2025m)
Finish
gondola top station (2026m)
Starting point: gondola top station. To the right, a path with a moderate climb leads up to the Zollberg mountain (2,224 m). At the top, enjoy the magnificent panorama of the upper Pitztal valley all the way to the Wildspitze peak. Return via the same route.
Alpine pasture hike Hochzeiger
Start
gondola top station (2025m)
Finish
gondola bottom station (1464m)
Starting point: gondola top station. Follow a path to the left to the catered mountain hut Kalbenalm (walking time: 40 min) and from there continue further through the Oberlangtal valley until you cross the path coming down from the Sechseizer peak, then continue to the catered mountain hut Leiner Alm (walking time: 1 hr). The path which forks off to the left a few meters after the Leiner Alm will tak e you through the
forest to Kaitanger and from there further to the bottom station of Hochzeiger Bergbahnen (mountain railway) (walking time: 1.5 hr). Total walking time: approx. 3 hours. Additionally, you may choose to walk via the top station of the double chairlift to the Sechzeiger peak and descend northwards to the Leiner Alm and then continue as above through the forest to the bottom station of Hochzeiger Bergbahnen.
forest to Kaitanger and from there further to the bottom station of Hochzeiger Bergbahnen (mountain railway) (walking time: 1.5 hr). Total walking time: approx. 3 hours. Additionally, you may choose to walk via the top station of the double chairlift to the Sechzeiger peak and descend northwards to the Leiner Alm and then continue as above through the forest to the bottom station of Hochzeiger Bergbahnen.
Talwanderung von Jerzens nach St. Leonhard (Wiese)
Start
Parkplatz Kirche Jerzens (1103m)
Finish
Haltestelle Wiese (1181m)
Start at the church car park in Jerzens and hike past the mill in the direction of Stuibenwasserfall (waterfall). Once on the forest path continue to walk on it to the hamlets Wiesle, Ritzenried and Schußlehn. This valley hike has no serious inclines, some sections are right next to the River Pitze until you reach Wiese in St. Leonhard. Use the public busses at Wiese bus stop to return to Jerzens (bus stop: Feuerwehr/fire station). For information regarding bus connections please check the notice boards or check in advance with your accommodation provider or the tourist information offices of Pitztal Tourism Association.
Double chair lift top station - Hochzeiger - intermediate station
Start
Double chair lift top station (2366m)
Finish
Middelstation (2024m)
This path follows the mountain ridge from its starting point to Hochzeiger. Descend via the Hochzeiger ridge to the mountain station of the Zollberg button lift and continue on to the gondola’s intermediate station.
Wassertalweg
Start
Car Park Kaitanger (1433m)
Finish
Car Park Kaitanger (1436m)
Starting point: Kaitanger. In Kaitanger, directly below the toboggan run, follow a beautiful 2 km hiking trail in the direction of the catered mountain hut Leiner Alm. There are two options: turn left to Jerzens via Gischlewies, Falsterwies (approx. 1 hr) or turn right to the Leiner Alm (approx. 2 hrs).
Circular route: Bichl chapel - XP Abenteuerpark
Start
Village, first bend towards Hochzeiger Bergbahnen (1118m)
Finish
Village (1115m)
Starting point: in the first bend towards Hochzeiger Bergbahnen, a path to Bichl chapel forks off to the right. Continue to Breitwies and Egg on a forest path on the right. When reaching the hamlet of Egg, continue downhill to the end of the tarmac road. From there, descend again through the forest to the fire station and walk along the road on the last few metres to return to your starting point.
Circular route Alois Gabl trail
Start
Wiese (1181m)
Finish
Wiese (1181m)
Starting point: car park beyond the Hotel Wiese, facing the upper valley to your left. From the starting point walk through a beautiful gorge (Kitzgartenschlucht) to Zaunhof. At the bridge, continue on the agricultural road along the Pitze river to the hamlet Pfurmühl. From there, walk to Zaunhof and the church. Above the church, a
pleasant forest path with fantastic views of the upper Pitztal valley takes you back to Schußlehn and the starting point after Wiese.
If you are still feeling fit, it is well worth continuing on a moderately steep path to admire the waterfall [Söllbergwasserfall]. Walking time: approx. 30 minutes.
pleasant forest path with fantastic views of the upper Pitztal valley takes you back to Schußlehn and the starting point after Wiese.
If you are still feeling fit, it is well worth continuing on a moderately steep path to admire the waterfall [Söllbergwasserfall]. Walking time: approx. 30 minutes.