to shopping cart
to cart for brochures
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
TOURS AND ROUTES IN THE PITZTAL VALLEY
Discover our varied tours and routes
Sharing is fun...
Places
- Arzl im Pitztal (6) Apply Arzl im Pitztal filter
- Jerzens (6) Apply Jerzens filter
- Mandarfen (1) Apply Mandarfen filter
- St. Leonhard im Pitztal (26) Apply St. Leonhard im Pitztal filter
- Wenns (3) Apply Wenns filter
Categories
- Climbing (745) Apply Climbing filter
- Hiking (99) Apply Hiking filter
- Ski-nordic (8) Apply Ski-nordic filter
- Ski alpine (5) Apply Ski alpine filter
- Attraction (2) Apply Attraction filter
- Family holidays (2) Apply Family holidays filter
Difficulty
Distance
Duration
Altitude
Leiner Alm circuit
Start
Middel station (2024m)
Finish
Middel station (2025m)
Run from the intermediate station along the agricultural road to the catered mountain hut Tanzalm. Then continue on this road all the way to the valley station of the Zirben mountain railway. At the following road junction, follow the agricultural road on the left all the way to the starting point of the Single Trail 4A. This trail overlooks the catered mountain hut LeinerAlpe (which is ideal for a break), until it almost reaches the north ridge of the Sechszeiger mountain. Follow Trail 15 until you are just below the mountain hut Kalbenalm. Cross the agricultural road and continue to follow Trail 15 until you reach the Tanzalm. From there, an agricultural road leads back to the intermediate station.
Hochaster Alm circuit
Start
Plattenrain (1476m)
Finish
Plattenrain (1477m)
This “beginner’s circuit” starts off at the Plattenrain car park following a forest road just behind the catered mountain hut Puitalm at Plattenrain in the direction of the non-catered mountain hut Timler Alm. Once there, there is a slight downhill section in the direction of Imsterberg and at the fork follow the slightly steeper ascent up to a point just below the catered mountain hut Venet Alm. Then continue to run on the signposted path in the direction of the catered mountain hut Hochaster Alm and return to your starting point. Duration: 1 h 30 min - 2 h
Rifflsee circuit
Start
Mandarfen (1679m)
Finish
Mandarfen (1674m)
Starting in Mandarfen, firstly cross the bridge towards the mountain rescue building and then turn left along the agriculture road up towards the catered mountain hut Taschachalm. Once there, continue to run in the direction of Rifflsee Lake until a path forks off to your left. Follow this path to Rifflsee Lake and keep right, then follow the signpost to the mountain restaurant Sunna Alm / top station Rifflsee gondola on the left. From Sunna Alm return down to Rifflsee Lake and follow the lakeside path around the lake, then return to the valley on the path past the Taschachalm. Once there, follow the same route as on your way up to return to your starting point in Mandarfen.
13 K Trail
Start
Mandarfen (1674m)
Finish
Mandarfen (1675m)
Starting in Mandarfen, cross the bridge to the mountain rescue building and then turn right and follow the signpost to “Hirschtal über Panoramaweg”[Hirschtal valley via panoramic trail]. A steep path leads up the Hirschtal valley until you reach the fork Panoramaweg / Rifflseehütte. Turn left and follow the panoramic trail to the catered mountain hut Rifflseehütte. Once there continue to run via the Muttekopf, then a short while uphill on the ski slope until you reach the catered mountain restaurant Sunna Alm / top station of the Rifflsee gondola. Continue downhill to Rifflsee Lake and run around it, then keep right and run down towards the catered mountain hut Taschachalm. Once there, return to your starting point in Mandarfen following the easy agricultural road down the hill.
The hike along the valley's cross-country sking trail
Start
all places in St. Leonhard (1673m)
Finish
all places in St. Leonhard (1185m)
From Mittelberg to Wiese is 21 km long. You can enter and exit the winter hiking trail at each hamlet.
Taschachhaus circuit
Start
Mandarfen (1679m)
Finish
Mandarfen (1673m)
Starting in Mandarfen, initially cross the bridge to the mountain rescue building and then turn left and follow the agricultural road up to the Taschachalm. Once there continue to run on the right hand side on the path leading up to Rifflsee Lake until a path forks off on the left. Instead of continuing up to Rifflseee, turn left and run via the Fuldaer high-level trail to the catered mountain hut Taschachhaus. Once there, it is a steep descent down across the glacier moraine passing the bottom station of the goods cable lift and on to the agricultural road at the bottom of the Taschach valley back to the Taschachalm. Return via the same route to the starting point in Mandarfen. Caution: This is a very long trail of over 20 kilometres! It can be shortened by descending at the Fuldaer high-level trail back down to the Taschach valley, but please note that the path leading downhill can be easily overlooked.
Kalbenalm - Sechszeiger 6020
Start
Car park Mühlschrofen or Liss/Hochzeiger Bergbahnen (1456m)
Finish
Sechszeiger (1482m)
The starting point of this trail is the car park Mühlschrofen below the hamlet of Gischlewies. The forest path leading towards Leiner Alm branches off after about 1 km onto a wide gravel path towards Kaitanger (Entry also possible from Kaitanger). From here, the route runs parallel to the red MTB route 609 (Tanzalm) and together the trails meander steadily uphill through sparse woodland to the Stalderhütte/Hochzeigerhaus turn-off. The route continues straight on to the Kalbenalm located at the timberline (refreshment stop). From there the trail runs steeply uphill in serpentines for approx. 1.5 km to the reservoir at the mountain station of the Panorama cable car. On the subsequent flatter section, the biker can take a breather before reaching the summit cross of the Sechszeiger at 2,392 m, where a breathtaking view of the surrounding mountains makes the effort worthwhile. If you want to reach a second summit, follow the signs to the Hochzeiger 2.5 mountain station - another 1.7 km or 40 minutes. Once there, you can reach the Hochzeiger 2,560 m summit on foot in 15 minutes. You can return via the same route or via the Steinbock Trail (single trail).